10% off your first purchase with code superflower10

Ingredient Glossary

Water
Just like in our bodies, water is a key ingredient in the Everyday serum. Pure and non-irritating, water acts as a solvent to boost natural plant-based extracts so active ingredients can better enhance your skin.
Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Grapeseed oil is a plant-based, non-comedogenic oil, which means it won’t clog pores. Not only is it great for acne-prone skin and absorbs easily, but it also contains linoleic acid (an Omega-6 essential fatty acid that creates a protective barrier while hydrating and healing the skin), as well as plenty of great antioxidants.
Glycerin
Vegetable-derived glycerin is clear liquid and can be defined as a natural humectant. Humectants pull moisture from the air into your skin and helps to retain it, making it a great hydrating and skin conditioning ingredient.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides
Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, caprylic/capric triglyceride is an emollient and an effective skin conditioning agent. Its fatty acids replenish the skin and prevent moisture loss without causing breakouts.
Cetearyl Olivate
Cetearyl Olivate is a plant-derived emulsifier and moisturizing agent, which helps keep unlike ingredients (water and oil) from separating.
Sorbitan Olivate
Sorbitan Olivate is a plant-derived emulsifier made of the fatty acids from olive oil and a dehydrated sugar (known as sorbitol) and prevents unlike ingredients (water and oil) from separating.
Hydrocypropyl Starchphosphate
Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate is a plant-based emulsifier used to maintain our product’s texture.
Jojoba Oil
Simmondsia Chinesis (Jojoba) Seed Oil has origins in the desert of Arizona, Northern Mexico and arid California. It’s lightweight like our skin’s natural oils, which allows it to absorb easily and penetrate skin. Full of antioxidants and nutrients, like Vitamin E and B, it’s suitable for all skin types. Soothing, softening, and hydrating, it helps give skin that extra glow.
CBD
Our favorite ingredient, CBD (cannabidiol), is a cannabinoid derived from hemp that interacts with our endocannabinoid system to help our bodies maintain homeostasis.
Hyaluronic Acid
Naturally occurring in our skin tissue, think of hyaluronic acid as a moisture magnet. The molecule holds 1000x its weight in water to retain moisture and hydrate, which helps to plump skin, reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, and create a barrier that can also act as an antioxidant against free radicals in the environment.
Vitamin C
Vitamin C comes in many forms and in skincare is well known for brightening, evening out skin tones, and acting as an antioxidant against free radicals in the environment. We use Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate, which is a non-acidic, highly stable form of Vitamin C specifically known for its high efficacy over time and collagen synthesis stimulation for anti-aging.
Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that also soothes and hydrates skin.
Neroli (Citrus Auretium)
Neroli oil is distilled from the flower of the bitter orange tree Citrus aurentium. In skincare, it’s known for its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, as well as its ability to support skin cell regeneration and balancing oil levels.
Frankincense (Boswellia Carterii Oil)
Frankincense is one of the most ancient essential oils that comes from the resin of the Boswellia tree native to Northeastern Africa. A common oil in aromatic blends, frankincense has deep roots in Chinese medicine and in the spiritual world. Myths suggest that the herb was once more valued than gold. Frankincense has been said to soothe inflammatory issues, heal and sooth wounds, and help slow signs of aging.
Rose Absolute Oil
Rose Absolute is an essential oil extracted from the rose flower and is known to have many benefits for the skin. From its anti-inflammatory properties to its emollient and antiseptic properties, rose oil is great for calming redness, moisturizing, and treating acne. As an aromatic therapy, it’s known for its calming and soothing properties, which is great for regulating stress and depression.
Phenylethyl Alcohol
Not every ingredient can be glamorous. Since there’s water in our products, phenylethyl alcohol is a preservative used in small doses for your safety to prevent the growth of bad stuff, like bacteria. Don’t worry, products go through microbial testing before they come to market too!
Caprylhydroxamic Acid
CaprylhydroxamicAcidis an amino acid derived from coconut oil. Because of its antimicrobial properties, we use it as a gentle, natural preservative.
Loading...